UCSB Greek Life      Office of Student Life
Home Councils Chapters Recruitment

Winners

End of Navigation

UCSB 2012 GREEK AWARD WINNERS

Outstanding Parent Relations

    Delta Gamma & Alpha Chi Omega

Outstanding Alumni Relations

    Alpha Gamma Omega

Outstanding Athletic Achievement--Sorority

    Pi Beta Phi

Outstanding Athletic Achievement--Fraternity

    Sigma Phi Epsilon


Outstanding New Member Program

    Pi Beta Phi, Collegiate Panhellenic Council
    
    Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., National Pan-Hellenic Council

    Sigma Chi Omega, United Fraternity & Sorority Council


Outstanding Campus Involvement

    Kappa Kappa Gamma, Collegiate Panhellenic Council

    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., National Pan-Hellenic Council

    Lambda Theta Nu, United Fraternity & Sorority Council


Outstanding Community Service for Isla Visa--Sorority
    
    Alpha Delta Chi & Lambda Theta Nu

Outstanding Community Service for Isla Vista--Fraternity

    Nu Alpha Kappa

Outstanding Community Service Program--Sorority

    
    Sigma Alpha Zeta

Outstanding Community Service Program--Fraternity


    Nu Alpha Kappa

Outstanding Philanthropy Program

    Kappa Kappa Gamma, Collegiate Panhellenic Council

    Sigma Phi Epsilon, Inter-Fraternity Council

    Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., National Pan-Hellenic Council

    Sigma Alpha Zeta, United Fraternity & Sorority Council


Chapter Improvement Award--Sorority
    
    Kappa Kappa Gamma

Chapter Improvement Award--Fraternity

    Nu Alpha Kappa

Chapter Excellence

    Pi Beta Phi, Collegiate Panhellenic Council

    Sigma Phi Epsilon, Inter-Fraternity Council

    Lambda Theta Alpha Sorority, Inc., National Pan-Hellenic Council

    Sigma Alpha Zeta, United Fraternity & Sorority Council


2012 Dean of Students Awards

    Danielle Burbank, Alpha Delta Chi
    Desiree Flores, Alpha Phi
    Leslie Wright, Delta Gamma
    Kelley Douglas, Kappa Alpha Theta
    Taylor De Leo, Kappa Kappa Gamma
    Britney Slack, Gamma Phi Beta
    Matt Corley, Alpha Tau Omega
    Shane Lay, Sigma Phi Epsilon
    Marissa McFadden, Alpha Chi Omega
    Ali Shepherd, Alpha Phi
    Lia Manfredi, Kappa Alpha Theta
    Reese Cole, Pi Beta Phi
    Jade Green, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
    Wendy Cordova, Lambda Theta Nu                                                                                                  Heather Pitcher, Delta Delta Delta                                                                                                     Jenna Campbell, Kappa Kappa Gamma                                                                                             Matt Lyulkin, Beta Theta Pi                                                                                                               Le'Shaunte Logan, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.                                                                                   Edwin Rojas, Sigma Chi Omega                                                                                     


Andrew Lynch Sorority President of the Year
    
    Parry Rominger, Pi Beta Phi

Andrew Lynch Fraternity President of the Year

    Brian Wells, Alpha Gamma Omega

Maggie Kellogg Greek Woman of the Year
    
    Jenna Campbell, Kappa Kappa Gamma

    Wendy Cordova, Lambda Theta Nu


Chuck Loring Greek Man of the Year

    Garrett Windom, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.


Chapter Advisor of the Year

    Ola Bateman, Advisor of Alpha Phi
    Ozzie Espinoza, Advisor of Lambda Theta Nu


Chapter Advisor Appreciation Awards

    Teresa Nowak, Advisor of Alpha Chi Omega
    Stacey McKinnon, Advisor of Alpha Delta Chi
    Lila Kooklan, Adivsor of Kappa Alpha Theta
    Jeanne Dixon, Advisor of Kappa Kappa Gamma  
    Lois Abbott, Advisor of Gamma Phi Beta